EAST DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS - ENTRIES NOW CLOSED
-
- Posts: 559
- Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 10:26 pm
EAST DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS - ENTRIES NOW CLOSED
The EAST DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS are to be held at BALGOWNIE PLAYING FIELDS, BALGOWNIE ROAD, BRIDGE OF DON, ABERDEEN AB22 8LX on SATURDAY, 8 DECEMBER 2018.
(Note: Selection for U13, U15, U17, Sen/Jun Males and Females for the East team to compete at the Inter District Cross Country, Stirling, on Saturday, 12 January 2019, will be the first 10 to finish from the EDCC Champs at Aberdeen on 8 December 2018, plus up to 5 others on known form.)
RACE TIMETABLE:
11.30 am: Under 13 Girls (born during 1/9/05 to 31/8/07) - 3,200 metres
11.45 am: Under 13 Boys (born during 1/9/05 to 31/8/07) - 3,200 metres
12 noon: Under 15 Girls (born during 1/9/03 to 31/8/05) - 4,000 metres
12.20 pm: Under 15 Boys (born during 1/9/03 to 31/8/05) - 4,000 metres
12.40 pm: Under 17 Women (born during 1/9/01 to 31/8/03) – 5,500 metres
and Under 20 Women (born during 1/9/98 to 31/8/01) – 6,500 metres
1.15 pm: Senior Women (BORN BEFORE 1/9/98) and Masters Women (age on day 40+) – 8,500 metres
1.55 pm: Under 17 Men (born during 1/9/01 to 31/8/03) – 5,500 metres;
and Under 20 Men (born during 1/9/98 to 31/8/01) – 6,500 metres
2.10 pm: Senior Men (BORN BEFORE 1/9/98) and Masters Men (age on day 40+) – 8,500 metres
The Under 17 and Under 20 Women will run together, and the Under 17 and Under 20 Men will run together, with all age groups having separate teams.
Teams are 3 to score in all U13, U15, U17 and U20 age groups; 4 to score for the Senior Women and 3 for Masters Women; 6 to score for Senior Men and 3 for Masters Men.
It is pre-entry only, and entries are now closed. Those entered are:-
Under 13 Girls: Freya Hedley, Ruby Methven, Ruby Russell, Katie Sandilands, Anna Suttie, Isla Thoms
Under 13 Boys: Rowan Geary, Guillem Penacchio, Marti Penacchio, Fraser Stewart, Hjalmar Struck
Under 15 Girls: Hayley Brown, Anna Dalglish, Anna Hedley, Isla Hedley, Jaden Lenny, Kiera Lorimer, Libby Smith, Esmée Thoms
Under 15 Boys: Struan Bennet, Lewis Donnelly, Jamie Lessels
Under 17 Men: Gavin McWhinnie, Iain McWhinnie, Michael Sanderson, Ben Sandilands, Peter Scott
Under 20 Men: Craig Morris, Tristan Rees, Robert Sparks
Senior/Masters Women: Innes Bracegirdle (W60), Megan Crawford, Ailsa Cruickshanks, Jennifer Cruickshanks, Katie Garner, Kerry Gibson, Angela Howe (W40), Katie Jones, Alison McGill, Margaret Martin (W60), Sophie Mullins, Halina Rees, Hilary Ritchie (W50), Jocelyn Scott (W60), Helen Sharpe, Kirsti Sharratt (W40), Annabel Simpson, Gillian Smith (W40), Jennifer Spence, Lynne Stephen (W60), Maya Stone, Mercè Torres, Rhona van Rensburg (W40), Amie Watt
Senior/Masters Men: Sam Fernando, Dan Newman (M50), Roger Rees (M50), Hendrik van Rensburg (M40)
(Note: Selection for U13, U15, U17, Sen/Jun Males and Females for the East team to compete at the Inter District Cross Country, Stirling, on Saturday, 12 January 2019, will be the first 10 to finish from the EDCC Champs at Aberdeen on 8 December 2018, plus up to 5 others on known form.)
RACE TIMETABLE:
11.30 am: Under 13 Girls (born during 1/9/05 to 31/8/07) - 3,200 metres
11.45 am: Under 13 Boys (born during 1/9/05 to 31/8/07) - 3,200 metres
12 noon: Under 15 Girls (born during 1/9/03 to 31/8/05) - 4,000 metres
12.20 pm: Under 15 Boys (born during 1/9/03 to 31/8/05) - 4,000 metres
12.40 pm: Under 17 Women (born during 1/9/01 to 31/8/03) – 5,500 metres
and Under 20 Women (born during 1/9/98 to 31/8/01) – 6,500 metres
1.15 pm: Senior Women (BORN BEFORE 1/9/98) and Masters Women (age on day 40+) – 8,500 metres
1.55 pm: Under 17 Men (born during 1/9/01 to 31/8/03) – 5,500 metres;
and Under 20 Men (born during 1/9/98 to 31/8/01) – 6,500 metres
2.10 pm: Senior Men (BORN BEFORE 1/9/98) and Masters Men (age on day 40+) – 8,500 metres
The Under 17 and Under 20 Women will run together, and the Under 17 and Under 20 Men will run together, with all age groups having separate teams.
Teams are 3 to score in all U13, U15, U17 and U20 age groups; 4 to score for the Senior Women and 3 for Masters Women; 6 to score for Senior Men and 3 for Masters Men.
It is pre-entry only, and entries are now closed. Those entered are:-
Under 13 Girls: Freya Hedley, Ruby Methven, Ruby Russell, Katie Sandilands, Anna Suttie, Isla Thoms
Under 13 Boys: Rowan Geary, Guillem Penacchio, Marti Penacchio, Fraser Stewart, Hjalmar Struck
Under 15 Girls: Hayley Brown, Anna Dalglish, Anna Hedley, Isla Hedley, Jaden Lenny, Kiera Lorimer, Libby Smith, Esmée Thoms
Under 15 Boys: Struan Bennet, Lewis Donnelly, Jamie Lessels
Under 17 Men: Gavin McWhinnie, Iain McWhinnie, Michael Sanderson, Ben Sandilands, Peter Scott
Under 20 Men: Craig Morris, Tristan Rees, Robert Sparks
Senior/Masters Women: Innes Bracegirdle (W60), Megan Crawford, Ailsa Cruickshanks, Jennifer Cruickshanks, Katie Garner, Kerry Gibson, Angela Howe (W40), Katie Jones, Alison McGill, Margaret Martin (W60), Sophie Mullins, Halina Rees, Hilary Ritchie (W50), Jocelyn Scott (W60), Helen Sharpe, Kirsti Sharratt (W40), Annabel Simpson, Gillian Smith (W40), Jennifer Spence, Lynne Stephen (W60), Maya Stone, Mercè Torres, Rhona van Rensburg (W40), Amie Watt
Senior/Masters Men: Sam Fernando, Dan Newman (M50), Roger Rees (M50), Hendrik van Rensburg (M40)
Last edited by Frank McLaren on Fri Nov 23, 2018 12:12 am, edited 10 times in total.
-
- Posts: 48
- Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2014 9:01 pm
Re: EAST DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS - ENTRIES CLOSE ON 21 NOVEMBER 2018
Hello. Katie Sandilands (under 13 girls) and Ben Sandilands (under 17 men) please. Thanks.
Re: EAST DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS - ENTRIES CLOSE ON 21 NOVEMBER 2018
Hello, Isla Thoms U13 girls and Esmée Thoms U15 girls please. Thank you!
Re: EAST DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS - ENTRIES CLOSE ON 21 NOVEMBER 2018
Can you enter me please, senior.
Also is there anyone Edinburgh-based looking to lift share?
Thanks,
Sophie Mullins
Also is there anyone Edinburgh-based looking to lift share?
Thanks,
Sophie Mullins
-
- Posts: 677
- Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 12:00 am
Re: EAST DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS - ENTRIES CLOSE ON 21 NOVEMBER 2018
I’m available for this.
Dan
MV50
Dan
MV50
-
- Posts: 246
- Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 3:37 pm
Re: EAST DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS - ENTRIES CLOSE ON 21 NOVEMBER 2018
Craig Morris (M u20)
Thanks
Thanks
Re: EAST DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS - ENTRIES CLOSE ON 21 NOVEMBER 2018
Anna & Isla Hedley (u15) and Freya Hedley (u13) please.
Thanks.
Thanks.
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2018 9:52 pm
Re: EAST DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS - ENTRIES CLOSE ON 21 NOVEMBER 2018
Michael sanderson Male u17 please - thanks
-
- Posts: 17
- Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2018 9:52 pm
Re: EAST DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS - ENTRIES CLOSE ON 21 NOVEMBER 2018
Hello, Can you please enter Ruby Russell U13. Thankyou
Re: EAST DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS - ENTRIES CLOSE ON 21 NOVEMBER 2018
Sam Fernando (Snr ) Thanks