EAST DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS - ENTRIES ARE NOW CLOSED
-
- Posts: 559
- Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 10:26 pm
EAST DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS - ENTRIES ARE NOW CLOSED
The EAST DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS are to be held at DEANS COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL, Eastwood Park, Livingston EH54 8PS on SATURDAY, 9 DECEMBER 2017.
This event is the principal race for selection of athletes for the East teams for the Inter District races to be held at Holyrood, Edinburgh on 13 January 2018.
There are races for:- Under 13's (born during 1/9/04 to 31/8/06), Under 15's (born during 1/9/02 to 31/8/04),
Under 17's (born during 1/9/00 to 31/8/02), Under 20's (born during 1/9/97 to 31/8/00), Seniors (BORN BEFORE 1/9/97), and Masters (age on day 40+).
RACE TIMETABLE:
11.30 am: Under 13 Girls - 3,200 metres
11.45 am: Under 13 Boys - 3,200 metres
12 noon: Under 15 Girls - 4,000 metres
12.20 pm: Under 15 Boys - 4,000 metres
12.40 pm: Under 17 Women and Under 20 Women – 5,000 metres
1.00 pm: Senior Women and Masters Women – 6,400 metres
1.30 pm: Under 17 Men – 6,400 metres; and Under 20 Men – 8,000 metres
2.10 pm: Senior Men and Masters Men – 10,000 metres
The Under 17 and Under 20 Women will run together, and the Under 17 and Under 20 Men will run together, with all age groups having separate teams.
Teams are 3 to score in U13, U15, U17 and U20 age groups; 4 to score for the Senior Women and 3 for Masters Women; 6 to score for Senior Men and 3 for Masters Men.
It is pre-entries only and entries are now closed. The Fife AC members entered are listed below:-
UNDER 13 GIRLS: Isla Hedley, Ruby Methven, Ruby Russell, Esmée Thoms, Isla Thoms
UNDER 13 BOYS: Andrew Armstrong, Struan Bennet, Jake Sandilands
UNDER 15 GIRLS: Ailsa Bennet, Grace Booth, Anna Dalglish, Anna Hedley, Chloe Ritchie, Libby Smith
UNDER 15 BOYS: Lewis Donnelly, Owen Keddie, Ben Sandilands, Peter Scott
UNDER 17 WOMEN: Hannah Dow
UNDER 17 MEN: Gavin McWhinnie, Iain McWhinnie, Craig Morris, Robert Sparks
UNDER 20 WOMEN: Ailsa Cruickshanks, Louise McCullagh, Annabel Personeni
UNDER 20 MEN: Sam Fernando, George Rees, Tristan Rees
SENIOR/MASTERS WOMEN: Fiona Bracegirdle, Innes Bracegirdle (V60), Megan Crawford, Jennifer Cruickshanks, Katie Garner, Kerry Gibson, Laura Gibson, Katie Jones, Sheena Logan, Alison McGill, Elise Methven (V40), Sophie Mullins, Louise Provan (V40), Halina Rees, Annabel Simpson, Jennifer Spence, Maya Stone, Rhona van Rensburg (V40), Jocelyn Scott (V60), Helen Sharpe, Lynne Stephen (V55), Amie Watt (McKimmie), Vivienne Wild, Morgan Windram
SENIOR/MASTERS MEN: Simon Anetts, Gary Barker (V60), Graeme Barker, Sandy Bell (V50), Rick Booth (V40), Stephen Clark (V40), Kenny Gorman, Alistair Gudgin, James Hall (V40), Jimmy McIntyre (V40), John McIntyre Snr (V40), Owen Miller, Morgan Mitchell, Dan Newman (V50), Akira O'Connor, Derek Rae, Logan Rees, David Sleigh, Jez Tomlinson (V50), Hendrik van Rensburg (V40)
This event is the principal race for selection of athletes for the East teams for the Inter District races to be held at Holyrood, Edinburgh on 13 January 2018.
There are races for:- Under 13's (born during 1/9/04 to 31/8/06), Under 15's (born during 1/9/02 to 31/8/04),
Under 17's (born during 1/9/00 to 31/8/02), Under 20's (born during 1/9/97 to 31/8/00), Seniors (BORN BEFORE 1/9/97), and Masters (age on day 40+).
RACE TIMETABLE:
11.30 am: Under 13 Girls - 3,200 metres
11.45 am: Under 13 Boys - 3,200 metres
12 noon: Under 15 Girls - 4,000 metres
12.20 pm: Under 15 Boys - 4,000 metres
12.40 pm: Under 17 Women and Under 20 Women – 5,000 metres
1.00 pm: Senior Women and Masters Women – 6,400 metres
1.30 pm: Under 17 Men – 6,400 metres; and Under 20 Men – 8,000 metres
2.10 pm: Senior Men and Masters Men – 10,000 metres
The Under 17 and Under 20 Women will run together, and the Under 17 and Under 20 Men will run together, with all age groups having separate teams.
Teams are 3 to score in U13, U15, U17 and U20 age groups; 4 to score for the Senior Women and 3 for Masters Women; 6 to score for Senior Men and 3 for Masters Men.
It is pre-entries only and entries are now closed. The Fife AC members entered are listed below:-
UNDER 13 GIRLS: Isla Hedley, Ruby Methven, Ruby Russell, Esmée Thoms, Isla Thoms
UNDER 13 BOYS: Andrew Armstrong, Struan Bennet, Jake Sandilands
UNDER 15 GIRLS: Ailsa Bennet, Grace Booth, Anna Dalglish, Anna Hedley, Chloe Ritchie, Libby Smith
UNDER 15 BOYS: Lewis Donnelly, Owen Keddie, Ben Sandilands, Peter Scott
UNDER 17 WOMEN: Hannah Dow
UNDER 17 MEN: Gavin McWhinnie, Iain McWhinnie, Craig Morris, Robert Sparks
UNDER 20 WOMEN: Ailsa Cruickshanks, Louise McCullagh, Annabel Personeni
UNDER 20 MEN: Sam Fernando, George Rees, Tristan Rees
SENIOR/MASTERS WOMEN: Fiona Bracegirdle, Innes Bracegirdle (V60), Megan Crawford, Jennifer Cruickshanks, Katie Garner, Kerry Gibson, Laura Gibson, Katie Jones, Sheena Logan, Alison McGill, Elise Methven (V40), Sophie Mullins, Louise Provan (V40), Halina Rees, Annabel Simpson, Jennifer Spence, Maya Stone, Rhona van Rensburg (V40), Jocelyn Scott (V60), Helen Sharpe, Lynne Stephen (V55), Amie Watt (McKimmie), Vivienne Wild, Morgan Windram
SENIOR/MASTERS MEN: Simon Anetts, Gary Barker (V60), Graeme Barker, Sandy Bell (V50), Rick Booth (V40), Stephen Clark (V40), Kenny Gorman, Alistair Gudgin, James Hall (V40), Jimmy McIntyre (V40), John McIntyre Snr (V40), Owen Miller, Morgan Mitchell, Dan Newman (V50), Akira O'Connor, Derek Rae, Logan Rees, David Sleigh, Jez Tomlinson (V50), Hendrik van Rensburg (V40)
Last edited by Frank McLaren on Thu Nov 30, 2017 10:18 pm, edited 17 times in total.
Re: EAST DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS - ENTRIES CLOSE ON 23 NOVEMBER 2017
Esmée and Isla Thoms Under 13 please. Thank you.
-
- Posts: 48
- Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2014 9:01 pm
Re: EAST DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS - ENTRIES CLOSE ON 23 NOVEMBER 2017
Ben Sandilands - under 15 boys please. Thanks x
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2017 3:28 pm
Re: EAST DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS - ENTRIES CLOSE ON 23 NOVEMBER 2017
Simon Anetts (senior men) please
-
- Posts: 246
- Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 3:37 pm
Re: EAST DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS - ENTRIES CLOSE ON 23 NOVEMBER 2017
Craig Morris u17m, please.
Re: EAST DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS - ENTRIES CLOSE ON 23 NOVEMBER 2017
Ruby Methven U13 please
-
- Posts: 14
- Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2016 10:58 pm
Re: EAST DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS - ENTRIES CLOSE ON 23 NOVEMBER 2017
Anna Dalhlish U15 girl please
Re: EAST DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS - ENTRIES CLOSE ON 23 NOVEMBER 2017
Laura and Kerry Gibson please - Senior Women
Last edited by AlanG on Sat Nov 04, 2017 3:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 48
- Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2014 9:01 pm
Re: EAST DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS - ENTRIES CLOSE ON 23 NOVEMBER 2017
Hello, Jake Sandilands, boys under 13, would like to enter please. Thanks.
-
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 9:41 pm
Re: EAST DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS - ENTRIES CLOSE ON 23 NOVEMBER 2017
Iain & Gavin McWhinnie U17 please