NATIONAL SHORT COURSE CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS: ENTRIES NOW CLOSED
Posted: Fri Oct 12, 2018 3:43 pm
The NATIONAL SHORT COURSE CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS (incorporating MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS) are being held at LANARK RACE COURSE, Hyndford Road, Lanark ML11 9TA, on SATURDAY, 10th NOVEMBER 2018
The races are for:-
Under 15’s: born during 1/9/03 to 31/8/05
Under 17’s: born during 1/9/01 to 31/8/03
Under 20’s: born during 1/9/98 to 31/8/01
Seniors: born before 1/9/98
Masters 40/50/60: age on day
RACE TIMETABLE
12 noon: Under 15 Girls – 2,000 metres
12.15 pm: Under 15 Boys – 2,000 metres
12.30 pm: Under 17 Women – 3,000 metres
12.50 pm: Under 17 Men – 3,000 metres
1.10 pm: Under 20 Women, Senior Women and Masters W40/W50/W60 – 4,000 metres
1.35 pm: Under 20 Men, Senior Men and Masters M40/M50/M60 – 4,000 metres
Team scoring: for Senior races it is 4 for Men and 4 for Women; for all Young Athlete races it is 3 to score. Under 20 and Masters athletes are eligible for individual and team medals in the Senior race as well as individual medals in their age category.
Thanks to all who have responded. As an acknowledgement, those entered for the National Short Course Cross Country Championships are:-
UNDER 15 GIRLS: Grace Booth, Hayley Brown, Jayden Lenny, Kiera Lorimer, Libby Smith
UNDER 15 BOYS: Struan Bennet, Lewis Donnelly, Jamie Lessels
UNDER 17 WOMEN: Ailsa Bennet
UNDER 17 MEN: Owen Keddie, Gavin McWhinnie, Iain McWhinnie, Michael Sanderson, Ben Sandilands, Peter Scott
UNDER 20 WOMEN, SENIOR WOMEN and MASTERS WOMEN: Innes Bracegirdle (W60), Megan Crawford, Ailsa Cruickshanks, Jennifer Cruickshanks, Katie Garner, Kerry Gibson, Katie Jones, Louise McCullagh (U20), Alison McGill, Kellyanne Muir, Sophie Mullins, Louise Provan (W40), Halina Rees, Jenny Selman, Helen Sharpe, Annabel Simpson, Jennifer Spence, Maya Stone, Amie Watt, Rhona van Rensburg (W40)
UNDER 20 MEN, SENIOR MEN and MASTERS MEN: Simon Anetts, Gary Barker (M60), Rick Booth (M40), David Cowan (M50), Sam Fernando, Andrew Goring, Kenny Gorman, Ben Kinninmonth, Ryan Lafferty, John McIntyre Snr (M50), Craig Morris (U20), Tristan Rees (U20), Adam Scott (U20), Paul Sutherland (M60), Keith Traill (M60)
The races are for:-
Under 15’s: born during 1/9/03 to 31/8/05
Under 17’s: born during 1/9/01 to 31/8/03
Under 20’s: born during 1/9/98 to 31/8/01
Seniors: born before 1/9/98
Masters 40/50/60: age on day
RACE TIMETABLE
12 noon: Under 15 Girls – 2,000 metres
12.15 pm: Under 15 Boys – 2,000 metres
12.30 pm: Under 17 Women – 3,000 metres
12.50 pm: Under 17 Men – 3,000 metres
1.10 pm: Under 20 Women, Senior Women and Masters W40/W50/W60 – 4,000 metres
1.35 pm: Under 20 Men, Senior Men and Masters M40/M50/M60 – 4,000 metres
Team scoring: for Senior races it is 4 for Men and 4 for Women; for all Young Athlete races it is 3 to score. Under 20 and Masters athletes are eligible for individual and team medals in the Senior race as well as individual medals in their age category.
Thanks to all who have responded. As an acknowledgement, those entered for the National Short Course Cross Country Championships are:-
UNDER 15 GIRLS: Grace Booth, Hayley Brown, Jayden Lenny, Kiera Lorimer, Libby Smith
UNDER 15 BOYS: Struan Bennet, Lewis Donnelly, Jamie Lessels
UNDER 17 WOMEN: Ailsa Bennet
UNDER 17 MEN: Owen Keddie, Gavin McWhinnie, Iain McWhinnie, Michael Sanderson, Ben Sandilands, Peter Scott
UNDER 20 WOMEN, SENIOR WOMEN and MASTERS WOMEN: Innes Bracegirdle (W60), Megan Crawford, Ailsa Cruickshanks, Jennifer Cruickshanks, Katie Garner, Kerry Gibson, Katie Jones, Louise McCullagh (U20), Alison McGill, Kellyanne Muir, Sophie Mullins, Louise Provan (W40), Halina Rees, Jenny Selman, Helen Sharpe, Annabel Simpson, Jennifer Spence, Maya Stone, Amie Watt, Rhona van Rensburg (W40)
UNDER 20 MEN, SENIOR MEN and MASTERS MEN: Simon Anetts, Gary Barker (M60), Rick Booth (M40), David Cowan (M50), Sam Fernando, Andrew Goring, Kenny Gorman, Ben Kinninmonth, Ryan Lafferty, John McIntyre Snr (M50), Craig Morris (U20), Tristan Rees (U20), Adam Scott (U20), Paul Sutherland (M60), Keith Traill (M60)