NATIONAL ROAD RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS - ENTRIES CLOSED
-
- Posts: 559
- Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 10:26 pm
NATIONAL ROAD RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS - ENTRIES CLOSED
The National Road Relay Championships - Men’s Six Stage and Women’s Four Stage - are on Sunday, 25th March 2018 at St Margaret's Academy, Howden S Road, Almondvale, Livingston EH54 6AT.
There is no parking at the school. Parking is at Almondvale Stadium, Alderstone Road EH54 7DN (home ground of Livingston FC).
Timetable - please note new start times for 2018. (Team declaration for both races closes at 11:30)
12:00 - Men’s 6-stage (born before 1 September 2000) – 6 legs
12:10 – Women’s 4-stage (born before 1 September 2000) – 4 legs
1st Leg is SHORT, 2nd Leg is LONG, 3rd Leg is SHORT, 4th Leg is LONG, 5th Leg is SHORT, 6th Leg is LONG (a total of 6 alternate laps for Men and 4 alternate laps for women).
This year’s event will be CHIP timed with final leg runners required to wear 2 CHIPs. All CHIPs must be returned after the race.
Races are open to Senior and Junior Men and Women, born before 1st September 2000 (i.e. no under 17 Men or Women).
Men’s and Women’s Masters Teams are from age 40, age on day of race. There are also medals for Teams of M50 (4 legs) and W50 (3 legs), from age 50, age on day of race.
More information including course map can be found from the scottishathletics website.
Those entered for Fife AC are (extra names have been entered as reserves):-
WOMEN
Innes Bracegirdle (W60), Megan Crawford, Katie Garner, Addy Gerrard (W50), Katie Jones, Liz Killean (W50), Elise Methven (W40), Sophie Mullins, Stephanie Pennycook, Halina Rees, Hilary Ritchie (W50), Jocelyn Scott (W60), Jenny Selman, Helen Sharpe, Annabel Simpson, Jen Spence, Lynne Stephen (W50), Amie Watt, Lindsay Wilson
[Reserves: Sandra Aitken (W50), Sue Armstrong, Dharini Balasubramaniam (W40), Angela Howe (W40), Keren Macpherson (W50), Margaret Martin (W60), Rhona van Rensburg (W40)]
MEN (subject to availability)
Bryce Aitken (M50), Simon Anetts, Gary Barker (M60), Colin Brown (M50), Sam Fernando, Alan Gibson (M50), Kenny Gorman, Alistair Gudgin, Russell Hall, Jacob Howe (M40), Mike MacDonald (M40), Jimmy McIntyre (M40), John McIntyre, Frank McLaren (M60), Owen Miller, Morgan Mitchell, Akira O'Connor, Steven Pennycook (M50), James Rae, David Sleigh (M50), Jez Tomlinson (M50)
There is no parking at the school. Parking is at Almondvale Stadium, Alderstone Road EH54 7DN (home ground of Livingston FC).
Timetable - please note new start times for 2018. (Team declaration for both races closes at 11:30)
12:00 - Men’s 6-stage (born before 1 September 2000) – 6 legs
12:10 – Women’s 4-stage (born before 1 September 2000) – 4 legs
1st Leg is SHORT, 2nd Leg is LONG, 3rd Leg is SHORT, 4th Leg is LONG, 5th Leg is SHORT, 6th Leg is LONG (a total of 6 alternate laps for Men and 4 alternate laps for women).
This year’s event will be CHIP timed with final leg runners required to wear 2 CHIPs. All CHIPs must be returned after the race.
Races are open to Senior and Junior Men and Women, born before 1st September 2000 (i.e. no under 17 Men or Women).
Men’s and Women’s Masters Teams are from age 40, age on day of race. There are also medals for Teams of M50 (4 legs) and W50 (3 legs), from age 50, age on day of race.
More information including course map can be found from the scottishathletics website.
Those entered for Fife AC are (extra names have been entered as reserves):-
WOMEN
Innes Bracegirdle (W60), Megan Crawford, Katie Garner, Addy Gerrard (W50), Katie Jones, Liz Killean (W50), Elise Methven (W40), Sophie Mullins, Stephanie Pennycook, Halina Rees, Hilary Ritchie (W50), Jocelyn Scott (W60), Jenny Selman, Helen Sharpe, Annabel Simpson, Jen Spence, Lynne Stephen (W50), Amie Watt, Lindsay Wilson
[Reserves: Sandra Aitken (W50), Sue Armstrong, Dharini Balasubramaniam (W40), Angela Howe (W40), Keren Macpherson (W50), Margaret Martin (W60), Rhona van Rensburg (W40)]
MEN (subject to availability)
Bryce Aitken (M50), Simon Anetts, Gary Barker (M60), Colin Brown (M50), Sam Fernando, Alan Gibson (M50), Kenny Gorman, Alistair Gudgin, Russell Hall, Jacob Howe (M40), Mike MacDonald (M40), Jimmy McIntyre (M40), John McIntyre, Frank McLaren (M60), Owen Miller, Morgan Mitchell, Akira O'Connor, Steven Pennycook (M50), James Rae, David Sleigh (M50), Jez Tomlinson (M50)
Last edited by Frank McLaren on Sun Mar 11, 2018 11:23 pm, edited 5 times in total.
Re: NATIONAL ROAD RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS - CLOSING ON 9 MARCH 2018
Please enter Lynne Stephen and Hilary Ritchie. Keen to defend our title!
-
- Posts: 151
- Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 9:47 am
Re: NATIONAL ROAD RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS - CLOSING ON 9 MARCH 2018
Jenny Tan, please
Re: NATIONAL ROAD RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS - CLOSING ON 9 MARCH 2018
Halina Rees, Jen Spence, Annabel Simpson, Stephanie Pennycook, SW
Thanks
Thanks
Re: NATIONAL ROAD RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS - CLOSING ON 9 MARCH 2018
Also Sophie Mullins, Helen Beggs, Megan Crawford (SW)
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 1:42 am
Re: NATIONAL ROAD RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS - CLOSING ON 9 MARCH 2018
Hi, can you please include Addy Gerrard FV50. Thanks
-
- Posts: 108
- Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 4:26 pm
Re: NATIONAL ROAD RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS - CLOSING ON 9 MARCH 2018
Please enter Katie Jones and Katie Garner (SW) Jocelyn Scott (V60). Dharini Balasambramanian (V40) would like to be entered as a reserve.
Thanks!
Thanks!
-
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2018 8:30 pm
Re: NATIONAL ROAD RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS - CLOSING ON 9 MARCH 2018
Sign me up please, Lindsay Wilson (SW)
-
- Posts: 108
- Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 4:26 pm
Re: NATIONAL ROAD RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS - CLOSING ON 9 MARCH 2018
Please enter Innes Bracegirdle (V60).
And also please add Rhona van Rensburg (V40) to the reserve list.
Thanks!
And also please add Rhona van Rensburg (V40) to the reserve list.
Thanks!
Re: NATIONAL ROAD RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS - CLOSING ON 9 MARCH 2018
Please enter Amie Watt (SW) Thanks