NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS - ENTRIES NOW CLOSED
Posted: Tue Jan 16, 2018 5:02 pm
The Scottishathletics National Cross Country Championships will be held at Callendar Park, Falkirk FK1 1YR on Saturday, 24th February 2018. Registration is at Graeme High School, Callendar Road, Falkirk FK1 1SY
Race timetable (* Under 17 Women will run with Under 20 Women both age groups having separate teams)
1100hrs Under 13 Girls (born during 01/09/04 to 31/08/06) 3.2km
1116hrs Under 13 Boys (born during 01/09/04 to 31/08/06) 3.2km
1132hrs Under 15 Girls (born during 01/09/02 to 31/08/04) 4.2km
1153hrs Under 15 Boys (born during 01/09/02 to 31/08/04) 4.2km
1215hrs Under 17 Women* (born during 01/09/00 to 31/08/02) 5.9km
1215hrs Under 20 Women* (born during 01/09/97 to 31/08/00) 6.8km
1250hrs Under 17 Men (born during 01/09/00 to 31/08/02) 5.9km
1320hrs Senior Women (born before 01/09/97) 10km
1420hrs Under 20 Men (born during 01/09/97 to 31/08/00) 7.6km
1450hrs Senior Men (born before 01/09/97) 10km
(Please note: London Mini Marathon - selection will be made on current form but in particular performances in the scottishathletics Indoor 3000m Champs and the National Cross Country Championships. Teams will be selected in U15 and U17 Age Groups.)
More information, location map and final instructions will be available from “Events” on www.scottishathletics.org.uk
It is pre-entry only and entries are now closed. As an acknowledgement, the Fife AC members entered are:-
UNDER 13 GIRLS: Kate Dalglish, Isla Hedley, Ruby Methven, Ruby Russell, Esmée Thoms, Isla Thoms
UNDER 13 BOYS: Struan Bennet
UNDER 15 GIRLS: Ailsa Bennet, Grace Booth, Hayley Brown, Anna Dalglish, Anna Hedley, Chloe Ritchie, Libby Smith
UNDER 15 BOYS: Lewis Donnelly, Owen Keddie, Ben Sandilands, Peter Scott
UNDER 17 MEN: Craig Morris, Gavin McWhinnie, Iain McWhinnie, Robert Sparks
UNDER 20 WOMEN: Katy Aitken, Ailsa Cruickshanks
UNDER 20 MEN: Sam Fernando, Tristan Rees
SENIOR WOMEN: Dharini Balasubramaniam (W40), Fiona Bracegirdle, Innes Bracegirdle (W60), Megan Crawford, Jen Cruickshanks, Katie Garner, Laura Gibson, Frani Horsburgh, Katie Jones, Alison McGill, Keren Macpherson (W50), Margaret Martin (W60), Elise Methven (W40), Sophie Mullins, Halina Rees, Jocelyn Scott (W60), Helen Sharpe, Jennifer Spence, Maya Stone, Mercè Torres (W40), Amie Watt, Vivienne Wild, Lindsay Wilson, Morgan Windram-Geddes, Rhona van Rensburg (W40),
SENIOR MEN: Simon Anetts, Rick Booth (M40), Stephen Clark (M40), Kenny Gorman, Russell Hall, Jimmy McIntyre (M40), John McIntyre Snr (M40), Morgan Mitchell, Dan Newman (M50), Derek Rae, Logan Rees, David Sleigh (M50), Jez Tomlinson (M50), Keith Traill (M60), Hendrik van Rensburg (M40)
Race timetable (* Under 17 Women will run with Under 20 Women both age groups having separate teams)
1100hrs Under 13 Girls (born during 01/09/04 to 31/08/06) 3.2km
1116hrs Under 13 Boys (born during 01/09/04 to 31/08/06) 3.2km
1132hrs Under 15 Girls (born during 01/09/02 to 31/08/04) 4.2km
1153hrs Under 15 Boys (born during 01/09/02 to 31/08/04) 4.2km
1215hrs Under 17 Women* (born during 01/09/00 to 31/08/02) 5.9km
1215hrs Under 20 Women* (born during 01/09/97 to 31/08/00) 6.8km
1250hrs Under 17 Men (born during 01/09/00 to 31/08/02) 5.9km
1320hrs Senior Women (born before 01/09/97) 10km
1420hrs Under 20 Men (born during 01/09/97 to 31/08/00) 7.6km
1450hrs Senior Men (born before 01/09/97) 10km
(Please note: London Mini Marathon - selection will be made on current form but in particular performances in the scottishathletics Indoor 3000m Champs and the National Cross Country Championships. Teams will be selected in U15 and U17 Age Groups.)
More information, location map and final instructions will be available from “Events” on www.scottishathletics.org.uk
It is pre-entry only and entries are now closed. As an acknowledgement, the Fife AC members entered are:-
UNDER 13 GIRLS: Kate Dalglish, Isla Hedley, Ruby Methven, Ruby Russell, Esmée Thoms, Isla Thoms
UNDER 13 BOYS: Struan Bennet
UNDER 15 GIRLS: Ailsa Bennet, Grace Booth, Hayley Brown, Anna Dalglish, Anna Hedley, Chloe Ritchie, Libby Smith
UNDER 15 BOYS: Lewis Donnelly, Owen Keddie, Ben Sandilands, Peter Scott
UNDER 17 MEN: Craig Morris, Gavin McWhinnie, Iain McWhinnie, Robert Sparks
UNDER 20 WOMEN: Katy Aitken, Ailsa Cruickshanks
UNDER 20 MEN: Sam Fernando, Tristan Rees
SENIOR WOMEN: Dharini Balasubramaniam (W40), Fiona Bracegirdle, Innes Bracegirdle (W60), Megan Crawford, Jen Cruickshanks, Katie Garner, Laura Gibson, Frani Horsburgh, Katie Jones, Alison McGill, Keren Macpherson (W50), Margaret Martin (W60), Elise Methven (W40), Sophie Mullins, Halina Rees, Jocelyn Scott (W60), Helen Sharpe, Jennifer Spence, Maya Stone, Mercè Torres (W40), Amie Watt, Vivienne Wild, Lindsay Wilson, Morgan Windram-Geddes, Rhona van Rensburg (W40),
SENIOR MEN: Simon Anetts, Rick Booth (M40), Stephen Clark (M40), Kenny Gorman, Russell Hall, Jimmy McIntyre (M40), John McIntyre Snr (M40), Morgan Mitchell, Dan Newman (M50), Derek Rae, Logan Rees, David Sleigh (M50), Jez Tomlinson (M50), Keith Traill (M60), Hendrik van Rensburg (M40)