NATIONAL SHORT COURSE CROSS COUNTRY - ENTRIES NOW CLOSED
Posted: Wed Oct 04, 2017 9:53 pm
The NATIONAL SHORT COURSE CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS (incorporating MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS) are being held at KIRKCALDY HIGH SCHOOL, DUNNIKIER WAY, KIRKCALDY KY1 3LR, on SATURDAY, 11th NOVEMBER 2017
There are races for:- UNDER-15’s: born during 1/9/02 to 31/8/04; UNDER-17’s: born during 1/9/00 to 31/8/02;
UNDER-20’s: born during 1/9/97 to 31/8/00; SENIORS: born before 1/9/97; and MASTERS 40/50/60: age on day.
TIMETABLE
11.30 am: Under 15 girls – 2,000 metres
11.45 am: Under 15 boys – 2,000 metres
12 noon: Under 17 women – 3,000 metres
12.20 pm: Under 17 men – 3,000 metres
12.40 pm: Under 20 women, Senior Women and Masters W40/W50/W60 – 4,000 metres
13.05 pm: Under 20 men, Senior Men and Masters M40/M50/M60 – 4,000 metres
Team scoring for Senior races is 4 for Men and 4 for Women. In the Young Athlete races it is 3 to score for all races. Under 20 and Masters athletes are eligible for individual and team medals in the Senior race as well as individual medals in their age category.
PARKING: Please park in the NHS Car Park on Whytemans Brae (just off Dunnikier Way, opposite the ambulance station).
As an acknowledgement, those entered are:-
UNDER-15 GIRLS: Grace Booth, Hayley Brown, Anna Dalglish, Chloe Ritchie, Libby Smith
UNDER-15 BOYS: Lewis Donnelly, Owen Keddie, Ben Sandilands, Peter Scott
UNDER-17 WOMEN: Hannah Dow
UNDER-17 MEN: Gavin McWhinnie, Iain McWhinnie, Craig Morris, Robert Sparks, Ross Wyse
SENIOR, JUNIOR and MASTER WOMEN: Heather Anderson, Sue Armstrong (V50), Jane Askey (V70), Dharini Balasubramaniam (V40), Alex Barrabble, Innes Bracegirdle (V60), Andrea Burke Rae, Jennifer Cruickshanks, Jane Downie (Henderson) (V40), Catriona Duncan (V60), Katie Garner, Kerry Gibson, Laura Gibson, Liz Killean (V50), Louise McCullagh (U20), Alison McGill, Margaret Martin (V60), Carole Melville (V70), Elise Methven (V40), Sophie Mullins, Annabel Personeni (U20), Louise Provan (V40), Halina Rees, Jocelyn Scott (V60), Jenny Selman (Tan), Annabel Simpson, Jen Spence, Lynne Stephen (V50), Mercè Torres (V40), Rhona van Rensburg (V40), Amie Watt, Vivienne Wild,
SENIOR, JUNIOR and MASTER MEN: Derek Adamson, Bryce Aitken (V50), Simon Anetts, Rick Booth (V40), Nick Brian (V60), Colin Brown (V50), David Cowan (V50), Sam Fernando (U20), Alan Gibson (V50), Kenny Gorman, Jimmy McIntyre (V40), John McIntyre Jnr, John McIntyre Snr (V40), Neil Millar (V40), Owen Miller, Akira O'Connor, Derek Rae, George Rees (U20), Logan Rees, Tristan Rees (U20), Adam Scott (U20), Jez Tomlinson (V50), Hendrik van Rensburg (V40)
There are races for:- UNDER-15’s: born during 1/9/02 to 31/8/04; UNDER-17’s: born during 1/9/00 to 31/8/02;
UNDER-20’s: born during 1/9/97 to 31/8/00; SENIORS: born before 1/9/97; and MASTERS 40/50/60: age on day.
TIMETABLE
11.30 am: Under 15 girls – 2,000 metres
11.45 am: Under 15 boys – 2,000 metres
12 noon: Under 17 women – 3,000 metres
12.20 pm: Under 17 men – 3,000 metres
12.40 pm: Under 20 women, Senior Women and Masters W40/W50/W60 – 4,000 metres
13.05 pm: Under 20 men, Senior Men and Masters M40/M50/M60 – 4,000 metres
Team scoring for Senior races is 4 for Men and 4 for Women. In the Young Athlete races it is 3 to score for all races. Under 20 and Masters athletes are eligible for individual and team medals in the Senior race as well as individual medals in their age category.
PARKING: Please park in the NHS Car Park on Whytemans Brae (just off Dunnikier Way, opposite the ambulance station).
As an acknowledgement, those entered are:-
UNDER-15 GIRLS: Grace Booth, Hayley Brown, Anna Dalglish, Chloe Ritchie, Libby Smith
UNDER-15 BOYS: Lewis Donnelly, Owen Keddie, Ben Sandilands, Peter Scott
UNDER-17 WOMEN: Hannah Dow
UNDER-17 MEN: Gavin McWhinnie, Iain McWhinnie, Craig Morris, Robert Sparks, Ross Wyse
SENIOR, JUNIOR and MASTER WOMEN: Heather Anderson, Sue Armstrong (V50), Jane Askey (V70), Dharini Balasubramaniam (V40), Alex Barrabble, Innes Bracegirdle (V60), Andrea Burke Rae, Jennifer Cruickshanks, Jane Downie (Henderson) (V40), Catriona Duncan (V60), Katie Garner, Kerry Gibson, Laura Gibson, Liz Killean (V50), Louise McCullagh (U20), Alison McGill, Margaret Martin (V60), Carole Melville (V70), Elise Methven (V40), Sophie Mullins, Annabel Personeni (U20), Louise Provan (V40), Halina Rees, Jocelyn Scott (V60), Jenny Selman (Tan), Annabel Simpson, Jen Spence, Lynne Stephen (V50), Mercè Torres (V40), Rhona van Rensburg (V40), Amie Watt, Vivienne Wild,
SENIOR, JUNIOR and MASTER MEN: Derek Adamson, Bryce Aitken (V50), Simon Anetts, Rick Booth (V40), Nick Brian (V60), Colin Brown (V50), David Cowan (V50), Sam Fernando (U20), Alan Gibson (V50), Kenny Gorman, Jimmy McIntyre (V40), John McIntyre Jnr, John McIntyre Snr (V40), Neil Millar (V40), Owen Miller, Akira O'Connor, Derek Rae, George Rees (U20), Logan Rees, Tristan Rees (U20), Adam Scott (U20), Jez Tomlinson (V50), Hendrik van Rensburg (V40)