EAST DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPS - ENTRIES NOW CLOSED
-
- Posts: 559
- Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 10:26 pm
EAST DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPS - ENTRIES NOW CLOSED
The East District Cross Country Championships are to be held at Balgownie Playing Fields, Bridge of Don, Aberdeen AB22 8LX on Saturday, 3 December 2016. Toilets, showering and changing facilities will be available at Balgownie Pavilion.
This is the principal race for selection of athletes for the East teams at the Inter District races to be held at Holyrood, Edinburgh on 7 January 2017.
RACE TIMETABLE:
11.30 am: Under 13 Girls (born during 1/9/03 to 31/8/05) - 3,200 metres
11.45 am: Under 13 Boys (born during 1/9/03 to 31/8/05) - 3,200 metres
12 noon: Under 15 Girls (born during 1/9/01 to 31/8/03) - 4,000 metres
12.20 pm: Under 15 Boys (born during 1/9/01 to 31/8/03) - 4,000 metres
12.40 pm: Under 17 Women (born during 1/9/99 to 31/8/01) and Under 20 Women (born during 1/9/96 to 31/8/99) – both 5,000 metres
1.00 pm: Senior/Master Women (born before 1/9/96) – 6,400 metres
1.30 pm: Under 17 Men (born during 1/9/99 to 31/8/01) – 6,400 metres; and Under 20 Men (born during 1/9/96 to 31/8/99) – 8,000 metres
2.00 pm: Senior/Master Men (born before 1/9/96) – 9,600 metres
The Under 17 Women/Men will run with the Under 20 Women/Men, with both age groups having separate teams.
Teams are 3 to score in U13, U15, U17 and U20 age groups; 4 to score for the Senior Women and 3 for Masters Women; 6 to score for Senior Men and 3 for Masters Men.
Entries closed on 18 December 2016. Those entered for Fife AC are:-
UNDER 13 GIRLS: Anna Dalglish, Anna Hedley, Isla Hedley
UNDER 17 WOMEN: Louise McCullagh
UNDER 20 WOMEN: Ailsa Cruickshanks, Annabel Simpson
SENIOR/MASTER WOMEN: Fiona Bracegirdle, Innes Bracegirdle (V), Megan Crawford, Jennifer Cruickshanks, Katie Jones, Alison McGill, Sophie Mullins, Halina Rees, Helen Sharpe, Jennifer Spence, Morgan Windram-Geddes
UNDER 15 BOYS: Findlay Baillie, Owen Keddie, Gavin McWhinnie, Iain McWhinnie, Ben Sandilands, Peter Scott
UNDER 17 MEN: Euan Boyle, Craig Morris, George Rees, Adam Scott, Robert Sparks
UNDER 20 MEN: Sam Fernando, Harvey Rankin, Logan Rees, Tristan Rees
SENIOR/MASTER MEN: Ken Morris (V), Dan Newman (V), Dell Rae
This is the principal race for selection of athletes for the East teams at the Inter District races to be held at Holyrood, Edinburgh on 7 January 2017.
RACE TIMETABLE:
11.30 am: Under 13 Girls (born during 1/9/03 to 31/8/05) - 3,200 metres
11.45 am: Under 13 Boys (born during 1/9/03 to 31/8/05) - 3,200 metres
12 noon: Under 15 Girls (born during 1/9/01 to 31/8/03) - 4,000 metres
12.20 pm: Under 15 Boys (born during 1/9/01 to 31/8/03) - 4,000 metres
12.40 pm: Under 17 Women (born during 1/9/99 to 31/8/01) and Under 20 Women (born during 1/9/96 to 31/8/99) – both 5,000 metres
1.00 pm: Senior/Master Women (born before 1/9/96) – 6,400 metres
1.30 pm: Under 17 Men (born during 1/9/99 to 31/8/01) – 6,400 metres; and Under 20 Men (born during 1/9/96 to 31/8/99) – 8,000 metres
2.00 pm: Senior/Master Men (born before 1/9/96) – 9,600 metres
The Under 17 Women/Men will run with the Under 20 Women/Men, with both age groups having separate teams.
Teams are 3 to score in U13, U15, U17 and U20 age groups; 4 to score for the Senior Women and 3 for Masters Women; 6 to score for Senior Men and 3 for Masters Men.
Entries closed on 18 December 2016. Those entered for Fife AC are:-
UNDER 13 GIRLS: Anna Dalglish, Anna Hedley, Isla Hedley
UNDER 17 WOMEN: Louise McCullagh
UNDER 20 WOMEN: Ailsa Cruickshanks, Annabel Simpson
SENIOR/MASTER WOMEN: Fiona Bracegirdle, Innes Bracegirdle (V), Megan Crawford, Jennifer Cruickshanks, Katie Jones, Alison McGill, Sophie Mullins, Halina Rees, Helen Sharpe, Jennifer Spence, Morgan Windram-Geddes
UNDER 15 BOYS: Findlay Baillie, Owen Keddie, Gavin McWhinnie, Iain McWhinnie, Ben Sandilands, Peter Scott
UNDER 17 MEN: Euan Boyle, Craig Morris, George Rees, Adam Scott, Robert Sparks
UNDER 20 MEN: Sam Fernando, Harvey Rankin, Logan Rees, Tristan Rees
SENIOR/MASTER MEN: Ken Morris (V), Dan Newman (V), Dell Rae
Last edited by Frank McLaren on Thu Nov 24, 2016 5:31 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Re: EAST DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPS - ENTRIES CLOSING 18 NOVEMBER 2016
Louise Mccullagh under 17
Thanks
Thanks
Re: EAST DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPS - ENTRIES CLOSING 18 NOVEMBER 2016
Annabel Simpson U20W.
Thank you.
Thank you.
Re: EAST DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPS - ENTRIES CLOSING 18 NOVEMBER 2016
Halina Rees SW, thanks
-
- Posts: 48
- Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2014 9:01 pm
Re: EAST DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPS - ENTRIES CLOSING 18 NOVEMBER 2016
Ben Sandilands (under 15 boys) please. Thanks.
-
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 9:41 pm
Re: EAST DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPS - ENTRIES CLOSING 18 NOVEMBER 2016
Iain & Gavin McWhinnie U15 boys, thanks
-
- Posts: 24
- Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2013 11:02 pm
Re: EAST DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPS - ENTRIES CLOSING 18 NOVEMBER 2016
Owen Keddie U15 boys please
-
- Posts: 589
- Joined: Tue May 08, 2007 7:54 am
Re: EAST DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPS - ENTRIES CLOSING 18 NOVEMBER 2016
Logan and Tristan U20 and George U17 please
-
- Posts: 23
- Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2015 10:57 pm
Re: EAST DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPS - ENTRIES CLOSING 18 NOVEMBER 2016
Robert Sparks, U17 please
Re: EAST DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPS - ENTRIES CLOSING 18 NOVEMBER 2016
Sam Fernando U20. Thanks